A complete course of the tax code
The purpose of the training course: for practicing accountants, entrepreneurs, managers employed in the financial sector and all other interested persons, to fully study the use of the Tax Code, by-laws, orders of the Minister of Finance in practical activities.
During the training course, all the issues will be discussed that will help the trainees to accurately evaluate any economic operation taking into account the tax legislation of Georgia and to be able to make the right decisions precisely and on time.
Financial Audit Training Course Syllabus
• Explanation of the essence, purpose and scope of the audit, its regulatory and ethical frameworks;
• General overview of the financial audit process;
• Agreeing to the appointment as an auditor and continuing the audit transaction;
• Identification and assessment of audit risks as a result of studying the internal control of the enterprise and its environment;
• financial statements assertions and audit evidence;
• Development of an audit plan;
• Implementation of the basic audit procedures necessary to obtain audit evidence in practice;
• Conducting basic procedures in practice to obtain sufficient and appropriate audit evidence on financial reporting items;
• auditory selection and other means of testing;
• Compilation of relevant audit documentation in practice;
• Final review of the audit and preparation of the auditor’s report, using practical examples.
The program will use IFRS/SME financial reporting
and the methodology of the ISA Standards on Auditing.
Trainer: Davit Kurtsikidze
His work experience includes the positions of (SARAS) Audit of Accounting, Reporting and Audit Supervision Service, and Senior Auditor of the State Audit Service, Inspector of Audit Supervision of the Department of Vocational Education Supervision. Also, in his work practice, he held the positions of senior auditor and head of business consulting department of ongoing risk and quality management departments of large international and local companies.